Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1960

The 2nd Grammy Awards were held in 1960. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award winners:

Record of the Year
Bobby Darin for "Mack the Knife"
Album of the Year
Frank Sinatra for Come Dance With Me!
Song of the Year
Jimmy Driftwood for "The Battle of New Orleans"
Best New Artist
Bobby Darin


Best Recording for Children
Peter Ustinov for Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf performed by Peter Ustinov & the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Herbert von Karajan


Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor) & the Boston Symphony Orchestra for Debussy: Images for Orchestra
Best Classical Performance - Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra)
Jussi Bjoerling for Bjoerling in Opera
Best Classical Performance - Opera Cast or Choral
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Lisa Della Casa, Rosalind Elias, George London, Roberta Peters, Giorgio Tozzi & the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra for Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (with full orchestral accompaniment)
Kiril Kondrashin (conductor), Van Cliburn & the Symphony of the Air Orchestra for Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Best Classical Performance - Concerto or Instrumental Soloist (other than full orchestral accompaniment)
Arthur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat
Best Classical Performance - Chamber Music (including chamber orchestra)
Arthur Rubinstein for Beethoven: Sonatas No. 21 in C (Waldstein) and No. 18 in E Flat


Best Comedy Performance - Spoken
Shelley Berman for Inside Shelley Berman
Best Comedy Performance - Musical
Homer and Jethro for The Battle of Kookamonga

Composing and arranging

Best Musical Composition First Recorded and Released in 1959 (more than 5 minutes duration)
Duke Ellington for Anatomy of a Murder Soundtrack
Best Sound Track Album - Background Score from a Motion Picture or Television
Duke Ellington (composer) for Anatomy of a Murder
Best Arrangement
Billy May (arranger) for "Come Dance With Me" performed by Frank Sinatra


Best Country & Western Performance
Johnny Horton for "The Battle of New Orleans"


Best Performance - Folk
The Kingston Trio for The Kingston Trio at Large


Best Jazz Performance - Soloist
Ella Fitzgerald for Ella Swings Lightly
Best Jazz Performance - Group
Jonah Jones for I Dig Chicks

Musical Show

Best Broadway Show Album
Ethel Merman & the original cast for Gypsy
The original cast with Gwen Verdon, Richard Kiley, Leonard Stone, Doris Rich, Cynthia Latham, Joy Nichols, Bob Dixon & Pat Ferrier for Redhead
Best Sound Track Album, Original Cast - Motion Picture or Television
Andre Previn, Ken Darby & the original cast for Porgy and Bess

Packaging and Notes

Best Album Cover
Robert M. Jones (art director) for Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 conducted by Howard Mitchell


Best Vocal Performance, Female
Ella Fitzgerald for "But Not for Me"
Best Vocal Performance, Male
Frank Sinatra for Come Dance With Me!
Best Performance by a Vocal Group or Chorus
Richard Condie (choir director) for "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" performed by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir directed by Richard Condie
Best Performance by a Dance Band
Duke Ellington for Anatomy of a Murder
Best Performance by an Orchestra
André Previn & Dave Rose for Like Young performed by Dave Rose & His Orchestra with André Previn
Best Performance by a "Top 40" Artist
Nat "King" Cole for "Midnight Flyer"

Production and engineering

Best Engineering Contribution - Other Than Classical or Novelty
Robert Simpson (engineer) for Belafonte at Carnegie Hall performed by Harry Belafonte
Best Engineering Contribution - Classical Recording
Lewis W. Layton (engineer), Robert Russell Bennett (conductor) & the RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra for Victory at Sea, Vol. I
Best Engineering Contribution - Novelty Recording
Ted Keep (engineer) for "Alvin's Harmonica" performed by David Seville


Best Rhythm & Blues Performance
Dinah Washington for "What a Diff'rence a Day Makes"


Best Performance - Documentary or Spoken Word (other than comedy)
Carl Sandburg for A Lincoln Portrait