Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1969

The 11th Grammy Awards were held in 1969. They recognized accomplishments of musicians for the year 1968.

Award winners:

* Record of the Year
o Paul Simon & Roy Halee (producers) & Simon and Garfunkel for "Mrs. Robinson"

* Album of the Year
o Al De Lory (producer) & Glen Campbell for By The Time I Get To Phoenix

* Song of the Year
o Bobby Russell (songwriter) for "Little Green Apples" performed by Roger Miller / O.C. Smith

* Best New Artist
o Jose Feliciano


* Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
o Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Debussy (La Mer; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune; Jeux)
* Best Vocal Soloist Performance
o Carlo Felice Cillario (conductor), Montserrat Caballe & the RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Rossini: Rarities
* Best Opera Recording
o Richard Mohr (producer), Erich Leinsdorf (conductor), Ezio Flagello, Sherrill Milnes, Leontyne Price, Judith Raskin, George Shirley, Tatiana Troyanos & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte
* Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
o Vittorio Negri (conductor), George Bragg, Gregg Smith, (choir directors), E. Power Biggs, the Edward Tarr Ensemble, the Gregg Smith Singers & the Texas Boys Choir for The Glory of Gabrieli
* Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with or without orchestra)
o Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz on Television (Chopin, Scriabin, Scarlatti, Horowitz)
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Vittorio Negri (conductor), E. Power Biggs & the Edward Tarr Ensemble for Glory of Gabrieli Vol. II - Canzonas for Brass, Winds, Strings and Organ


* Best Comedy Performance
o Bill Cosby for To Russell, My Brother, Whom I Slept With

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Theme
o Mason Williams (composer) for "Classical Gas"
* Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special
o Dave Grusin & Paul Simon (composers) for The Graduate performed by Simon and Garfunkel
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Mike Post (arranger) for "Classical Gas" performed by Mason Williams
* Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Jimmy L. Webb (arranger) for "MacArthur Park" performed by Richard Harris


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Jeannie C. Riley for "Harper Valley P.T.A."
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Johnny Cash for "Folsom Prison Blues"
* Best Country Performance, Duo or Group - Vocal or Instrumental
o Flatt & Scruggs for "Foggy Mountain Breakdown"
* Best Country Song
o Bobby Russell (songwriter) for "Little Green Apples" performed by Roger Miller / O.C. Smith


* Best Folk Performance
o Judy Collins for "Both Sides Now"


* Best Gospel Performance
o The Happy Goodman Family for The Happy Gospel of the Happy Goodmans
* Best Soul Gospel Performance
o Dottie Rambo for "The Soul of Me"
* Best Sacred Performance
o Jake Hess for "Beautiful Isle of Somewhere"


* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance - Small Group or Soloist with Small Group
o Bill Evans for Bill Evans at the Montreux Jazz Festival performed by the Bill Evans Trio
* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance - Large Group or Soloist with Large Group
o Duke Ellington for "And His Mother Called Him Bill"

Musical Show

* Best Score From an Original Cast Show Album
o Galt MacDermott, Gerome Ragni, James Rado (composers), Andy Wiswell (producer) the original cast (Ronnie Dyson, Gerome Ragni, Steve Curry, Lamont Washington, Diane Keaton, Melba Moore & James Rado) for Hair

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Cover
o John Berg, Richard Mantel (art directors), Horn Grinner Studios (photographer) for Underground performed by Thelonious Monk
* Best Album Notes
o Johnny Cash (notes writer) for Johnny Cash at Folsom Prison performed by Johnny Cash


* Best Contemporary-Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Dionne Warwick for "Do You Know the Way to San Jose?"
* Best Contemporary-Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Jose Feliciano for "Light My Fire"
* Best Contemporary-Pop Performance - Vocal Duo or Group
o Simon & Garfunkel for "Mrs. Robinson"
* Best Contemporary Pop Performance, Chorus
o Alan Copeland (choir director) for "Mission Impossible/Norwegian Wood Medley" performed by the Alan Copeland Singers
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Mason Williams for "Classical Gas"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Hugh Davies & Joe Polito (engineers) for "Wichita Lineman" performed by Glen Campbell
* Best Engineered Recording, Classical
o Gordon Parry (engineer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D


* Best R&B Performance, Female
o Aretha Franklin for "Chain of Fools"
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Otis Redding for "(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Performance by a Duo or Group, Vocal or Instrumental
o The Temptations for "Cloud Nine"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Otis Redding & Steve Cropper (songwriters) for "(Sittin' On) The Dock of the Bay" performed by Otis Redding


* Best Spoken Word Recording
o Rod McKuen for Lonesome Cities