Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1970

The 12th Grammy Awards were held in 1970. They recognized accomplishments of musicians for the year 1969.

Award winners:

* Record of the Year
o Bones Howe (producer) & 5th Dimension for Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In

* Album of the Year
o James William Guercio (producer) & Blood, Sweat & Tears for Blood, Sweat & Tears

* Song of the Year
o Joe South for Games People Play

* Best New Artist
o Crosby, Stills & Nash


* Best Recording for Children
o Peter, Paul and Mary for Peter, Paul and Mommy


* Best Classical Performance, Orchestra
o Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Cleveland Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Debussy, Vol. 2 "Images Pour Orchestre"
* Best Vocal Soloist Performance, Classical
o Thomas Schippers (conductor), Leontyne Price & the New Philharmonia for Barber: Two Scenes From "Antony and Cleopatra"/Knoxville, Summer of 1915
* Best Opera Recording
o Otto Gerdes (producer), Herbert von Karajan (conductor), Helga Dernesch, Thomas Stolze, Jess Thomas & the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for Wagner: Siegfried
* Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera)
o Luciano Berio (conductor), Ward Swingle (choir director), the Swingle Singers & the New York Philharmonic for Berio: Sinfonia
* Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with or without orchestra)
o Walter Carlos for Switched-On-Bach
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o The Chicago Brass Ensemble, Cleveland Brass Ensemble & Philadelphia Brass Ensemble for Gabrieli: Antiphonal Music of Gabrieli
* Album of the Year, Classical
o Rachel Elkind (producer) & Walter Carlos for Switched-On-Bach


* Best Comedy Recording
o Bill Cosby for Bill Cosby

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Theme
o John Barry (composer) for Midnight Cowboy
* Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special
o Burt Bacharach (composer) for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Henry Mancini (arranger) for Love Theme From "Romeo and Juliet"
* Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Fred Lipsius (arranger) for Spinning Wheel performed by Blood, Sweat & Tears


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Tammy Wynette for Stand By Your Man
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Johnny Cash for A Boy Named Sue
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group
o Waylon Jennings & the Kimberlys for MacArthur Park
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o The Nashville Brass & Danny Davis for The Nashville Brass Featuring Danny Davis Play More Nashville Sounds
* Best Country Song
o Shel Silverstein (songwriter) for A Boy Named Sue performed by Johnny Cash


* Best Folk Performance
o Joni Mitchell for Clouds


* Best Gospel Performance
o Porter Wagoner & the Blackwood Brothers for In Gospel Country
* Best Soul Gospel Performance
o Edwin Hawkins for Oh Happy Day performed by the Edwin Hawkins Singers
* Best Sacred Performance (Non-Classical)
o Jake Hess for Ain't That Beautiful Singing


* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Small Group or Soloist With Small Group
o Wes Montgomery for Willow Weep for Me
* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Large Group or Soloist With Large Group
o Quincy Jones for Walking in Space

Musical Show

* Best Score From an Original Cast Show Album
o Burt Bacharach, Hal David (composers), Henry Jerome, Phil Ramone (producers) & the original cast (Jerry Orbach, Jill O'Hara, Edward Winter, Donna McKecknie, A .L. Hines, Marian Mercer & Paul Reed) for Promises, Promises

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Cover
o David Stahlberg & Evelyn J. Kelbish (graphic artists) for America the Beautiful performed by Gary McFarland
* Best Album Notes
o Johnny Cash (notes writer) for Nashville Skyline performed by Bob Dylan


* Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Female
o Peggy Lee for Is That All There Is
* Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Male
o Harry Nilsson for Everybody's Talkin'
* Best Contemporary Vocal Performance by a Group
o 5th Dimension for Aquarius/Let the Sunshine In
* Best Contemporary Performance by a Chorus
o Percy Faith for Love Theme From "Romeo and Juliet" performed by the Percy Faith Orchestra & Chorus
* Best Contemporary Instrumental Performance
o Blood, Sweat & Tears for Variations on a Theme by Eric Satie
* Best Contemporary Song
o Joe South for Games People Play

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Geoff E. Emerick & Philip McDonald (engineers) for Abbey Road performed by The Beatles
* Best Engineered Recording, Classical
o Walter Carlos (engineer & artist) for Switched-On Bach


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Aretha Franklin for Share Your Love With Me
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Joe Simon for The Chokin' Kind
* Best &B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group
o Isley Brothers for It's Your Thing
* Best R&B Instrumental Performance
o King Curtis for Games People Play
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Richard Spencer (songwriter) for Color Him Father performed by The Winstons


* Best Spoken Word Recording
o Art Linkletter & Diane Linkletter for We Love You Call Collect