Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1983

The 25th Grammy Awards were held in 1983. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Winners List

* Record of the Year
o Toto (producer & artist) for "Rosanna"

* Album of the Year
o Toto (producer & artist) for Toto IV

* Song of the Year
o Johnny Christopher, Mark James & Wayne Carson (songwriters) for "Always on My Mind" performed by Willie Nelson

* Best New Artist
o Men at Work


* Best Traditional Blues Recording
o Clarence Gatemouth Brown for Alright Again


* Best Recording for Children
o David Levine & Lucy Simon (producers) for In Harmony 2 performed by various artists


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Jay David Saks, Thomas Z. Shepard (producers), James Levine (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Sym. No. 7 in E Min. (Song of the Night)
* Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
o Zubin Mehta (conductor), Leontyne Price & the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra for Verdi: Arias (Leontyne Price Sings Verdi)
* Best Opera Recording
o Andrew Kazdin (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), Jeannine Altmeyer, Hermann Becht, Peter Hofmann, Siegfried Jerusalem, Gwyneth Jones, Manfred Jung, Donald McIntyre, Matti Salminen, Ortrun Wenkel, Heinz Zednik & the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra for Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen
* Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
o Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra)
o Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Elgar: Violin Concerto in B Minor
* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
o Glenn Gould for Bach: The Goldberg Variations
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Richard Goode & Richard Stoltzman for Brahms: The Sonatas for Clarinet & Piano, Op. 120
* Best Classical Album
o Samuel H. Carter (producer) & Glenn Gould for Bach: The Goldberg Variations


* Best Comedy Recording
o Richard Pryor for Live on the Sunset Strip

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o John Williams (composer) for "Flying - Theme From E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial"
* Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special
o John Williams (composer) for E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Recording
o John Williams (arranger) for "Flying - Theme From E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
o Jerry Hey & David Paich, Jeff Porcaro (arrangers) for "Rosanna" performed by Toto
* Best Vocal Arrangement for Two or More Voices
o David Paich (arranger) for "Rosanna" performed by Toto


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Juice Newton for "Break It to Me Gently"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Willie Nelson for "Always on My Mind"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Alabama for Mountain Music
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Roy Clark for "Alabama Jubilee"
* Best Country Song
o Wayne Carson, Johnny Christopher & Mark James (songwriters) for "Always on My Mind" performed by Willie Nelson


* Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording
o Queen Ida for Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band on Tour


* Best Gospel Performance, Traditional
o Blackwood Brothers for I'm Following You
* Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary
o Amy Grant for Age to Age
* Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional
o Al Green for Precious Lord
* Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary
o Al Green for Higher Plane
* Best Inspirational Performance
o Barbara Mandrell for He Set My Life to Music


* Best Historical Album
o Alan Dell, Ethel Gabriel & Don Wardell (producers) for The Tommy Dorsey/Frank Sinatra Sessions - Vols.1,2 & 3


* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
o Sarah Vaughan for Gershwin Live!
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
o Mel Tormé for An Evening with George Shearing & Mel Tormé
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group
o The Manhattan Transfer for "Route 66"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
o Miles Davis for We Want Miles
* Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Group
o Phil Woods for "More" Live
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band
o Count Basie for Warm Breeze
* Best Jazz Fusion Performance, Vocal or Instrumental
o Pat Metheny Group for Offramp


* Best Latin Recording
o Machito for Machito & His Salsa Big Band '82

Musical Show

* Best Cast Show Album
o Henry Krieger (composer), Tom Eyen (lyricist), David Foster (producer) & various artists for Dreamgirls

Music Video

* Best Video of the Year
o Olivia Newton-John for Olivia Physical

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o John Kosh & Ron Larson (art directors) for Get Closer performed by Linda Ronstadt
* Best Album Notes
o John Chilton & Richard M. Sudhalter (notes writers) for Bunny Berigan - Giants Of Jazz performed by Bunny Berigan


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Melissa Manchester for "You Should Hear How She Talks About You"
* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Lionel Richie for "Truly"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Joe Cocker & Jennifer Warnesfor "Up Where We Belong"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Ernie Watts for "Chariots of Fire Theme (Dance Version)"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Al Schmitt, David Leonard, Greg Ladanyi & Tom Knox (engineers) for Toto IV performed by Toto
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o Paul Goodman (engineer), James Levine (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E Minor (Song of the Night)
* Producer of the Year
o Toto
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Robert Woods


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Jennifer Holliday for "And I Am Telling You (I'm Not Going)"
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Marvin Gaye for "Sexual Healing"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Dazz Band for "Let It Whip"
o Earth, Wind & Fire for "Wanna Be With You"
* Best R&B Instrumental Performance
o Marvin Gaye for "Sexual Healing (Instrumental Version)"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Bill Champlin, Jay Graydon & Steve Lukather (songwriters) for "Turn Your Love Around" performed by George Benson


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
o Pat Benatar for "Shadows of the Night "
* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
o John Cougar Mellencamp for "Hurts So Good"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Survivor for "Eye of the Tiger "
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o A Flock of Seagulls for "D.N.A."


* Best Spoken Word, Documentary or Drama Recording
o Tom Voegeli (producer) for Raiders of the Lost Ark - The Movie on Record performed by various artists