Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1990

The 32nd Grammy Awards were held in 1990. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Winners List

* Record of the Year
o Arif Mardin (producer) & Bette Midler for "Wind Beneath My Wings"

* Album of the Year
o Don Was (producer) & Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time

* Song of the Year
o Jeff Silbar & Larry Henley (songwriters) for "Wind Beneath My Wings" performed by Bette Midler

* Best New Artist
o Milli Vanilli (revoked)


* Best Traditional Blues Recording
o Bonnie Raitt & John Lee Hooker for "I'm in the Mood"
* Best Contemporary Blues Recording
o Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble In Step


* Best Recording for Children
o J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman (producers) & Tanya Goodman for The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
* Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
o David Zinman (conductor), Dawn Upshaw & the Orchestra of St. Luke's for Knoxville - Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky)
* Best Opera Recording
o Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, Gary Lakes, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jessye Norman & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Die Walkuere
* Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
o Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Britten: War Requiem
* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra)
o David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra for Barber: Cello Concerto, Op. 22/Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68
* Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
o Andras Schiff for Bach: English Suites
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o The Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets
* Best Contemporary Composition
o Steve Reich (composer) & the Kronos Quartet for Reich: Different Trains
* Best Classical Album
o Wolf Erichson (producer) & the Emerson String Quartet for Bartók: 6 String Quartets


* Best Comedy Recording
o Peter Schickele for P.D.Q. Bach: 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Danny Elfman (composer) for "The Batman Theme" performed by the Sinfonia of London Orchestra
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
o Carly Simon (songwriter) for "Let the River Run"
* Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television
o Dave Grusin (composer) for The Fabulous Baker Boys
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "My Funny Valentine" performed by Michelle Pfeiffer


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o k.d. lang for Absolute Torch and Twang
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Lyle Lovett for Lyle Lovett and His Large Band
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Nitty Gritty Dirt Band for Will the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two
* Best Country Vocal Collaboration
o Hank Williams Jr. & Hank Williams Sr. for "There's a Tear in My Beer"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Randy Scruggs for "Amazing Grace"
* Best Country Song
o Rodney Crowell (songwriter) for "After All This Time"
* Best Bluegrass Recording
o Bruce Hornsby & Nitty Gritty Dirt Band for "The Valley Road"


* Best Traditional Folk Recording
o Marcel Cellier (producer) for Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares, Vol. II performed by the Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir
* Best Contemporary Folk Recording
o Indigo Girls for Indigo Girls


* Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Female
o CeCe Winans for "Don't Cry"
* Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Male
o BeBe Winans for "Meantime"
* Best Gospel Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
o Take 6 for "The Savior Is Waiting"
* Grammy Award for Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male or Female
o Al Green for "As Long as We're Together"
* Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
o Daniel Winans for "Let Brotherly Love Continue"


* Best Historical Album
o Andy McKaie (producer) for Chuck Berry - The Chess Box


* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
o Ruth Brown for Blues on Broadway
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
o Harry Connick Jr. for When Harry Met Sally
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group
o Dr. John & Rickie Lee Jones for "Makin' Whoopee"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist (On a Jazz Recording)
o Miles Davis for Aura
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
o Chick Corea Akoustic Band for Chick Corea Akoustic Band
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band
o Miles Davis for Aura
* Best Jazz Fusion Performance
o Pat Metheny Group for Letter From Home


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Jose Feliciano for "Cielito Lindo"
* Best Tropical Latin Performance
o Ray Barretto & Celia Cruz for Ritmo en el Corazon
* Best Mexican-American Performance
o Los Lobos for La Pistola y el Corazon

Musical Show

* Best Musical Cast Show Album
o Jay David Saks (producer) & the original cast with Jason Alexander & Debbie Shapiro & Robert La Fasse for Jerome Robbins' Broadway

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Jim Blashfield, Paul Diener, Frank DiLeo, Jerry Kramer, (video producers), Jim Blashfield (video director) & Michael Jackson for "Leave Me Alone"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Aris McGarry (video producer), Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris (video producers & directors), Dominic Sena (video director), & Janet Jackson for Rhythm Nation 1814


New Age

* Best New Age Performance
o Peter Gabriel for Passion - Music For the Last Temptation of Christ

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o Roger Gorman (art director) for Sound + Vision performed by David Bowie
* Best Album Notes
o Phil Schaap (notes writer) for Bird - The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve



* Best Polka Recording
o Jimmy Sturr for All in My Love for You


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Bonnie Raitt for "Nick of Time"
* Best Vocal Performance, Male
o Michael Bolton for "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt for "Don't Know Much"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o The Neville Brothers for "Healing Chant"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o George Massenburg (engineer) for Cry Like a Rainstorm - Howl Like the Wind performed by Linda Ronstadt
* Best Engineered Recording, Classical
o Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor), the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlanta Boy Choir for Britten: War Requiem
* Producer of the Year
o Peter Asher
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Robert Woods


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Anita Baker for Giving You the Best That I Got
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Bobby Brown for "Every Little Step"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Soul II Soul & Caron Wheeler for "Back to Life"
* Best R&B Instrumental Performance
o Soul II Soul for "African Dance"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Kenny Gamble & Leon Huff (songwriters) for "If You Don't Know Me By Now" performed by Simply Red



* Best Rap Performance
o Young MC for "Bust a Move"


* Best Reggae Recording
o Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers for One Bright Day


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
o Bonnie Raitt for Nick of Time
* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
o Don Henley for The End of the Innocence
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Traveling Wilburys for Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas for Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Living Colour for "Cult of Personality"
* Best Metal Performance
o Metallica for "One"


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Recording
o Gilda Radner for It's Always Something