Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1991

The 33rd Grammy Awards were held on February 20, 1991. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Hugh Padgham (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for "Another Day in Paradise"

* Album of the Year
o Quincy Jones (producer & artist) for Back on the Block

* Song of the Year
o Julie Gold (songwriter) for "From a Distance" performed by Bette Midler

* Best New Artist
o Mariah Carey



* Best Alternative Music Performance
o Sinéad O'Connor for I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got


* Best Traditional Blues Recording
o B. B. King for Live at San Quentin
* Best Contemporary Blues Recording
o Jimmie Vaughan & Stevie Ray Vaughan for Family Style


* Best Recording for Children
o Alan Menken (composer) & Howard Ashman (lyricist) for The Little Mermaid performed by various artists


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Zubin Mehta (conductor), José Carreras, Plácido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti, & the Orchestra Del Maggio Musicale for Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti in Concert
* Best Opera Recording
o Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Siegfried Jerusalem, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris, Jan Hendrik Rootering, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, Heinz Zednik & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Das Rheingold
* Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
o Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis
* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (with orchestra)
o Zubin Mehta (conductor), Itzhak Perlman & the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra for Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor/ Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A Minor
* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
o Vladimir Horowitz for The Last Recording
* Best Chamber Music or Other Small Ensemble Performance
o Daniel Barenboim & Itzhak Perlman for Brahms: The Three Violin Sonatas
* Best Contemporary Composition
o Leonard Bernstein (composer), Judy Kaye & William Sharp for Bernstein: Arias & Barcarolles
* Best Classical Album
o Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Ives: Sym. No. 2; Gong on the Hook and Ladder; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question


* Best Comedy Recording
o Peter Schickele for P. D. Q. Bach: Oedipus Tex and Other Choral Calamities

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Pat Metheny (composer) for "Change of Heart" performed by Roy Haynes, Dave Holland & Pat Metheny
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
o Alan Menken (composer) & Howard Ashman (lyricist) for "Under the Sea" performed by various artists
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
o James Horner (composer) for Glory performed by James Horner & the Boys Choir of Harlem
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
o Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Ian Prince & Rod Temperton (arrangers) for "Birdland" performed by Quincy Jones
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
o Glen Ballard, Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones & Clif Magness (arrangers) for "The Places You Find Love" performed by Siedah Garrett & Chaka Khan


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Kathy Mattea for "Where've You Been"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Vince Gill for "When I Call Your Name"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Kentucky Headhunters for Pickin' on Nashville
* Best Country Vocal Collaboration
o Chet Atkins & Mark Knopfler for "Poor Boy Blues"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Chet Atkins & Mark Knopfler for "So Soft, Your Goodbye"
* Best Country Song
o Don Henry & Jon Vesner (songwriters) for "Where've You Been" performed by Kathy Mattea
* Best Bluegrass Recording
o Alison Krauss for I've Got That Old Feeling


* Best Traditional Folk Recording
o Doc Watson for On Praying Ground
* Best Contemporary Folk Recording
o Shawn Colvin for Steady On


* Best Pop Gospel Album
o Sandi Patti for Another Time... Another Place
* Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Petra for Beyond Belief
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Tramaine Hawkins for Tramaine Hawkins Live
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Take 6 for So Much 2 Say
* Best Southern Gospel Album
o Bruce Carroll for The Great Exchange
* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
o James Cleveland (choir director) for Having Church performed by the Southern California Community Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Lawrence Cohn & Stephen Lavere (producers) for Robert Johnson - The Complete Recordings


* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
o Ella Fitzgerald for All That Jazz
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
o Harry Connick Jr. for We Are In Love
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
o Oscar Peterson for The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
o The Oscar Peterson Trio for The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band
o Frank Foster for "Basie's Bag"
* Best Jazz Fusion Performance
o Quincy Jones for "Birdland"


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Jose Feliciano for "Por Que Te Tengo Que Olvidar?"
* Best Tropical Latin Performance
o Tito Puente for "Lambada Timbales"
* Best Mexican-American Performance
o The Texas Tornados for "Soy de San Luis"

Musical Show

* Best Musical Cast Show Album
o David Caddick (producer) & cast members with Garry Morris for Les Miserables - The Complete Symphonic Recording

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Sharon Oreck (video producer), Candice Reckinger, Michael Patterson (video directors) & Paula Abdul for "Opposites Attract"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o John Oetjen (video producer), Rupert Wainwright (video director) & M.C. Hammer for Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em - The Movie


New Age

* Best New Age Performance
o Mark Isham for Mark Isham

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o Jeffrey Gold, Len Peltier & Suzanne Vega (art directors) for Days of Open Hand performed by Suzanne Vega
* Best Album Notes
o Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for Brownie - The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown performed by Clifford Brown



* Best Polka Recording
o Jimmy Sturr for When It's Polka Time at Your House


* Best Vocal Performance, Female
o Mariah Carey for "Vision of Love"
* Best Vocal Performance, Male
o Roy Orbison for "Oh Pretty Woman"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt for "All My Life"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Angelo Badalamenti for "Twin Peaks Theme"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Bruce Swedien (engineer) for Back On the Block performed by Quincy Jones
* Best Engineered Recording, Classical
o Jack Renner (engineer), Robert Shaw (conductor) & the Robert Shaw Festival Singers for Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers
* Producer of the Year, (Non-Classical)
o Quincy Jones
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Adam Stern


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Anita Baker for Compositions
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Luther Vandross for "Here and Now"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Ray Charles & Chaka Khan for "I'll Be Good to You"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o M.C. Hammer, Rick James & Alonzo Miller (songwriters) for "U Can't Touch This" performed by M.C. Hammer



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o M.C. Hammer for "U Can't Touch This"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Big Daddy Kane, Ice T, Kool Moe Dee, Melle Mel, Quincy D. III & Quincy Jones for "Back on the Block"


* Best Reggae Recording
o Bunny Wailer for Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
o Alannah Myles for "Black Velvet"
* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
o Eric Clapton for "Bad Love"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Aerosmith for "Janie's Got a Gun"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Vaughan Brothers for "D/FW"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Living Colour for Time's Up
* Best Metal Performance
o Metallica for "Stone Cold Crazy"


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Recording
o George Burns for Gracie - A Love Story