Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1992

The 34th Grammy Awards were held on February 26, 1992. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o David Foster (producer) & Natalie Cole for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole

* Album of the Year
o Andre Fischer, David Foster & Tommy LiPuma (producers) & Natalie Cole for Unforgettable

* Song of the Year
o Irving Gordon (songwriter) for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole

* Best New Artist
o Marc Cohn



* Best Alternative Music Album
o R.E.M. for Out of Time


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o B. B. King for Live at the Apollo
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Buddy Guy for Damn Right, I've Got the Blues


* Best Album for Children
o Clifford "Barney" Robertson (producer) for A Capella Kids performed by The Maranatha! Kids


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Daniel Barenboim (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
* Best Classical Vocal Soloist
o Dawn Upshaw for The Girl With Orange Lips (Falla, Ravel, etc.)
* Best Opera Recording
o Cord Garben (producer), James Levine (conductor), Hildegard Behrens, Reiner Goldberg, Matti Salminen, Hanna Schwarz, Cheryl Studer, Bernd Weikl, Ekkehard Wlaschiha, & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Wagner: Gotterdammerung
* Best Performance of a Choral Work
o Georg Solti (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bach: Mass in B Minor
* Best Instrumental Soloist With Orchestra
o Leonard Slatkin (conductor), John Browning & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Barber: Piano Concerto
* Best Classical Performance Instrumental Solo Without Orchestra
o Alicia de Larrocha for Granados: Goyescas; Allegro de Concierto; Danza Lenta
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Emanuel Ax, Jaime Laredo, Yo-Yo Ma & Isaac Stern for Brahms: Piano Quartets (Opp. 25 and 26)
* Best Contemporary Composition
o John Corigliano (composer), Daniel Barenboim (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
* Best Classical Album
o Hans Weber (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), June Anderson, Nicolai Gedda, Adolph Green, Jerry Hadley, Della Jones, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Ollmann & the London Symphony Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide


* Best Comedy Album
o Peter Schickele for P.D.Q. Bach: WTWP Classical Talkity-Talk Radio

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Elton John (composer) for "Basque" performed by James Galway
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television
o Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen & Robert John "Mutt" Lange (songwriters) for "(Everything I Do) I Do It For You" performed by Bryan Adams
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
o John Barry (composer) for Dances With Wolves
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Medley: Bess You Is My Woman/I Loves You Porgy"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
o Johnny Mandel (arranger) for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Mary Chapin Carpenter for "Down at the Twist and Shout"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Garth Brooks for Ropin' the Wind
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Judds for "Love Can Build a Bridge"
* Best Country Vocal Collaboration
o Vince Gill, Ricky Skaggs & Steve Wariner for "Restless"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Mark O'Connor for The New Nashville Cats
* Best Country Song
o John Jarvis, Naomi Judd & Paul Overstreet (songwriters) for "Love Can Build a Bridge" performed by The Judds
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Carl Jackson & John Starling for Spring Training


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Ken Burns & John Colby (producers) for The Civil War - Original Soundtrack performed by various artists
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o John Prine for The Missing Years


* Best Pop Gospel Album
o Steven Curtis Chapman for For the Sake of the Call
* Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Russ Taff for Under Their Influence
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Mighty Clouds of Joy for Pray For Me
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o BeBe Winans & CeCe Winans for Different Lifestyles
* Best Southern Gospel Album
o The Gaither Vocal Band for Homecoming
* Best Gospel Album by Choir or Chorus
o Gary Hines (choir director) for The Evolution of Gospel performed by The Sounds of Blackness


* Best Historical Album
o Steven Lasker & Andy McKaie (producers) for Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Stan Getz for "I Remember You"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
o The Oscar Peterson Trio for Saturday Night at the Blue Note
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
o Dizzy Gillespie for Live at the Royal Festival Hall
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance
o Take 6 for He Is Christmas
* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
o The Manhattan Transfer for "Sassy"


* Best Latin Pop Album
o Vikki Carr for Cosas del Amor
* Best Tropical Latin Album
o Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 for Bachata Rosa
* Best Mexican-American Album
o Little Joe for 16 de Septiembre

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Cy Coleman (producer and composer), Mike Berniker (producer), Adolph Green, Betty Comden (lyricists) & the original Broadway cast for The Will Rogers Follies

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Dave Ramser (video producer), Tarsem (video director) & R.E.M. for "Losing My Religion"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Anthony Eaton (video producer), David Mallet, Mark "Aldo" Miceli (video directors) & Madonna for Madonna - Blonde Ambition World Tour Live


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Chip Davis for Fresh Aire 7

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o Vartan (art director) for Billie Holiday - The Complete Decca Recordings performed by Billie Holiday
* Best Album Notes
o Alan M. Leeds, Cliff White, Harry Weinger, James Brown & Nelson George (notes writers) for Star Time performed by James Brown



* Best Polka Album
o Jimmy Sturr for Live at Gilley's!


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Bonnie Raitt for "Something to Talk About"
* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Michael Bolton for "When a Man Loves a Woman"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o R.E.M. for "Losing My Religion"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Michael Kamen for Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner, David Reitzas & Woody Woodruff (engineers) for "Unforgettable" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o Gregor Zielinsky (engineer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide
* Producer of the Year, (Non Classical)
o David Foster
* Classical Producer of the Year
o James Mallinson


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Lisa Fischer for "How Can I Ease the Pain"
o Patti LaBelle for Burnin'
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Luther Vandross for Power of Love
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Boyz II Men for Cooleyhighharmony
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Marcus Miller, Luther Vandross & Teddy Vann (songwriters) for "Power of Love/Love Power" performed by Luther Vandross



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o LL Cool J for "Mama Said Knock You Out"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince for "Summertime"


* Best Reggae Album
o Shabba Ranks for As Raw as Ever


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo
o Bonnie Raitt for Luck of the Draw
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Bonnie Raitt & Delbert McClinton for "Good Man, Good Woman"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Eric Johnson for "Cliffs of Dover"
* Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal
o Van Halen for For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge
* Best Metal Performance with Vocal
o Metallica for Metallica
* Best Rock Song
o Sting (songwriter) for "Soul Cages"


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
o Ken Burns for The Civil War


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Performance
o Natalie Cole for "Unforgettable"



* Best World Music Album
o Mickey Hart for Planet Drum