Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1994

The 36th Grammy Awards were held in 1994. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o David Foster (producer) & Whitney Houston for "I Will Always Love You"

* Album of the Year
o Babyface, BeBe Winans, David Cole, David Foster, L.A. Reid, Narada Michael Walden, Robert Clivilles (producers) & Whitney Houston for The Bodyguard - Original Soundtrack Album

* Song of the Year
o Alan Menken & Tim Rice (songwriters) for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)" performed by Peabo Bryson & Regina Belle

* Best New Artist
o Toni Braxton



* Best Alternative Music Performance
o U2 for Zooropa


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o B. B. King for Blues Summit
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Buddy Guy for Feels Like Rain


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Alan Menken, Tim Rice (producers) & various artists for Aladdin - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Deborah Raffin, Michael Viner (producers) & Audrey Hepburn for Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Pierre Boulez (conductor)& the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: The Wooden Prince
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Arleen Auger for The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell,,Schumann, Mozart)
* Best Opera Recording
o Steven Paul (producer), John Nelson (conductor), John Aler, Kathleen Battle, Michael Chance, Mark S. Doss, Marilyn Horne, Neil Mackie, Sylvia McNair, Samuel Ramey, the Ambrosian Opera Chorus & the English Chamber Orchestra for Handel: Semele
* Best Performance of a Choral Work
o Pierre Boulez (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: Cantata Profana
* Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)
o James Levine (conductor), Anne-Sophie Mutter & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Berg: Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant
* Best Classical Performance-Instrumental Soloist (without orchestra)
o John Browning for Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o The Emerson String Quartet for Ives: String Quartets Nos. 1, 2/ Barber: String Quartet Op.11 (American Originals)
* Best Contemporary Composition
o Elliott Carter (composer), Oliver Knussen (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Carter: Violin Concerto
* Best Classical Album
o Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor), John Aler, John Tomlinson & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Kenny G (composer) for "Forever in Love"
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
o Alan Menken & Tim Rice (songwriters) for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)" performed by Regina Belle & Peabo Bryson
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
o Alan Menken (composer) for Aladdin performed by various artists
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mood Indigo"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)
o David Foster & Jeremy Lubbock (arrangers) for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Céline Dion & Clive Griffin


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Mary Chapin Carpenter for "Passionate Kisses"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Dwight Yoakam for "Ain't That Lonely Yet"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Brooks & Dunn for "Hard Workin' Man"
* Best Country Vocal Collaboration
o Linda Davis & Reba McEntire for "Does He Love You"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Asleep at the Wheel, Chet Atkins, Eldon Shamblin, Johnny Gimble, Marty Stuart, Reuben "Lucky Oceans" Gosfield & Vince Gill for "Red Wing"
* Best Country Song
o Lucinda Williams (songwriter) for "Passionate Kisses" performed by Mary Chapin Carpenter
* Best Bluegrass Album
o The Nashville Bluegrass Band for Waitin' for the Hard Times to Go


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o The Chieftains for The Celtic Harp
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Nanci Griffith for Other Voices/Other Rooms


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Steven Curtis Chapman for The Live Adventure
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o dc Talk for Free at Last
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Shirley Caesar for Stand Still
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o The Winans for All Out
* Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Kathy Mattea for Good News
* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
o Carol Cymbala (choir director) for Live...We Come Rejoicing performed by the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Michael Lang & Phil Schaap (producers) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Joe Henderson for "Miles Ahead"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
o Joe Henderson for So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
o Miles Davis & Quincy Jones for Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance
o Natalie Cole for Take a Look
* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance (Instrumental)
o Pat Metheny Group for The Road to You


* Best Latin Pop Album
o Luis Miguel for Aries
* Best Tropical Latin Album
o Gloria Estefan for Mi Tierra
* Best Mexican-American Album
o Selena for Live

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o George Martin (producer), Pete Townshend (composer & lyricist) & the original cast for The Who's Tommy

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Prudence Fenton (video producer), Stephen Johnson (video director) & Peter Gabriel for "Steam"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Julie Fong (video producer), Doug Nichol (video director) & Sting for Ten Summoner's Tales


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Paul Winter Consort for Spanish Angel

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o David Lau (art director) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959 performed by Billie Holiday
* Best Album Notes
o Buck Clayton, Joel E. Siegel & Phil Schaap (notes writers) for The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959 performed by Billie Holiday



* Best Polka Album
o Walter Ostanek for Accordionally Yours performed by Walter Ostanek & His Band


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Whitney Houston for "I Will Always Love You"
* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Sting for "If I Ever Lose My Faith in You"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Peabo Bryson & Regina Belle for "A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Branford Marsalis & Bruce Hornsby for "Barcelona Mona"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Hugh Padgham (engineer) for Ten Summoner's Tales performed by Sting
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o Rainer Maillard (engineer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana
* Producer of the Year
o David Foster
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Judith Sherman


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Toni Braxton for "Another Sad Love Song"
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Ray Charles for "A Song for You"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Sade for "No Ordinary Love"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Janet Jackson, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis (songwriters) for "That's the Way Love Goes" performed by Janet Jackson



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Dr. Dre for "Let Me Ride"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Digable Planets for "Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)"


* Best Reggae Album
o Inner Circle for Bad Boys


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo
o Meat Loaf for "I'd Do Anything for Love (But I Won't Do That)"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Aerosmith for "Livin' on the Edge"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Steve Vai for "Sofa"
* Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal
o Stone Temple Pilots for "Plush"
* Best Metal Performance with Vocal
o Ozzy Osbourne for "I Don't Want to Change the World"
* Best Rock Song
o David Pirner (songwriter) for "Runaway Train" performed by Soul Asylum


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
o Maya Angelou for On the Pulse of Morning
* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o George Carlin for Jammin' in New York


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
o Tony Bennett for Steppin' Out



* Best World Music Album
o V. M. Bhatt & Ry Cooder for A Meeting by the River