Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1995

The 37th Grammy Awards were held in 1995. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Bill Bottrell (producer) & Sheryl Crow for "All I Wanna Do"

* Album of the Year
o David Kahne (producer) & Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged

* Song of the Year
o Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"

* Best New Artist
o Sheryl Crow



* Best Alternative Music Performance
o Green Day for Dookie


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o Eric Clapton for From the Cradle
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Pops Staples for Father Father


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Chris Thomas, Hans Zimmer (producers) & various artists for The Lion King - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Ted Kryczko, Randy Thornton (producers) & Robert Guillaume for The Lion King Read-Along


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Cecilia Bartoli for The Impatient Lover - Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart
* Best Opera Recording
o Martin Sauer (producer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kenn Chester, Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey, Cheryl Studer, & the Orchestre of Opera De Lyon & Chorus for Floyd: Susannah
* Best Choral Performance
o John Eliot Gardiner (choir director), the Monteverdi Choir & the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique for Berlioz: Messe Solennelle
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (with orchestra)
o David Zinman (conductor), Yo-Yo Ma & the Baltimore Orchestra for The New York Album - Works of Albert, Bartók & Bloch
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance Without Orchestra
o Emanuel Ax for Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Daniele Damiano, Hansjorg Schellenberger & the Berlin Philharmonic for Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o Stephen Albert (composer), David Zinman (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Albert: Cello Concerto
* Best Classical Album
o Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Michael Brecker (composer) for "African Skies"
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
o Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
o John Williams (composer) for Schindler's List
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Three Cowboy Songs"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocals
o Hans Zimmer & Lebo Morake (arrangers) for "Circle of Life" performed by Carmen Twillie


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Mary Chapin Carpenter for "Shut Up and Kiss Me"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Vince Gill for "When Love Finds You"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Asleep at the Wheel & Lyle Lovett for "Blues for Dixie"
* Best Country Vocal Collaboration
o Aaron Neville & Trisha Yearwood for "I Fall to Pieces"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Chet Atkins for "Young Thing"
* Best Country Song
o Gary Baker & Frank J. Myers for "I Swear"" performed by John Michael Montgomery
* Best Country Album
o Mary Chapin Carpenter for Stones in the Road
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Jerry Douglas & Tut Taylor (producers) for The Great Dobro Sessions performed by various artists


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Bob Dylan for World Gone Wrong
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Johnny Cash for American Recordings


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Andrae Crouch for Mercy
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Petra for Wake-Up Call
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Albertina Walker for Songs of the Church - Live in Memphis
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Take 6 for Join the Band
* Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Alison Krauss & The Cox Family for I Know Who Holds Tomorrow
* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
o Milton Brunson (choir director) for Through God's Eyes performed by the Thompson Community Singers
o Hezekiah Walker (choir director) for Live in Atlanta at Morehouse College performed by the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Michael Lang (producer) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Benny Carter for "Prelude to a Kiss"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
o Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Wallace Roney, Wayne Shorter & Tony Williams for A Tribute to Miles
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
o McCoy Tyner for "Journey"
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance
o Etta James for Mystery Lady - Songs of Billie Holiday
* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
o The Brecker Brothers for "Out of the Loop"
* Best Latin Jazz Performance
o Arturo Sandoval for "Danzon"


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Luis Miguel for "Segundo Romance"
* Best Tropical Latin Performance
o Cachao for Master Sessions Volume 1
* Best Mexican-American Performance
o Vikki Carr for "Recuerdo a Javier Solis"

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Phil Ramone (producer), Stephen Sondheim (composer & lyricist) & the original cast for Passion

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Cean Chaffin (video producer), David Fincher (video director) & The Rolling Stones for "Love is Strong"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Ned O'Hanlon, Rocky Oldham (video producers), David Mallet (video director) & U2 for Zoo TV - Live From Sidney


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Paul Winter for Prayer for the Wild Things

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Buddy Jackson (art director) for Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills & the Texas Playboys performed by Asleep at the Wheel
* Best Recording Package - Boxed
o Chris Thompson (art director) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Songbooks performed by Ella Fitzgerald
* Best Album Notes
o Dan Morgenstern & Loren Schoenberg (notes writers) for Louis Armstrong - Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man 1923-1934 performed by Louis Armstrong



* Best Polka Album
o Walter Ostanek for Music and Friends performed by the Walter Ostanek Band


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Sheryl Crow for "All I Wanna Do"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o Elton John for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o All-4-One for "I Swear"
* Best Pop Vocal Collaboration
o Al Green & Lyle Lovett for "Funny How Time Slips Away"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Booker T & the MG's for "Cruisin' "
* Best Pop Album
o Bonnie Raitt for Longing in Their Hearts

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Ed Cherney (engineer) for Longing in Their Hearts performed by Bonnie Raitt
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o William Hoekstra (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Copland: Music for Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)
* Producer of the Year
o Don Was
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Andrew Cornall


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Toni Braxton for "Breathe Again"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Babyface for "When Can I See You"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Boyz II Men for "I'll Make Love to You"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Babyface (songwriter) for "I'll Make Love to You" performed by Boyz II Men
* Best R&B Album
o Boyz II Men for II



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Queen Latifah for "U.N.I.T.Y."
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Salt-N-Pepa for "None of Your Business"


* Best Reggae Album
o Bunny Wailer for Crucial! Roots Classics


* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
o Melissa Etheridge for "Come to My Window"
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Bruce Springsteen for "Streets of Philadelphia"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Aerosmith for "Crazy"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Pink Floyd for "Marooned"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Soundgarden for "Black Hole Sun"
* Best Metal Performance
o Soundgarden for "Spoonman"
* Best Rock Song
o Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
* Best Rock Album
o The Rolling Stones for Voodoo Lounge


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
o Henry Rollins for Get in the Van - On the Road With Black Flag
* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o Sam Kinison for Live From Hell


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
o Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged



* Best World Music Album
o Ry Cooder & Ali Farka Toure for Talking Timbuktu