Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1997

The 39th Grammy Awards were held on February 26, 1997. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Babyface (producer) & Eric Clapton for "Change the World"

* Album of the Year
o Roy Bittan, Jeff Bova, David Foster, Humberto Gatica, Jean-Jacques Goldman, Rick Hahn, Dan Hill, John Jones, Aldo Nova, Rick Nowels, Steven Rinkoff, Billy Steinberg, Jim Steinman, Ric Wake (producers) & Céline Dion for Falling Into You

* Song of the Year
o Gordon Kennedy, Wayne Kirkpatrick & Tommy Sims (songwriters) for "Change the World" performed by Eric Clapton & Babyface / Wynonna

* Best New Artist
o LeAnn Rimes



* Best Alternative Music Performance
o Beck for Odelay


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o James Cotton for Deep in the Blues
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Keb' Mo' for Just Like You


* Best Musical Album for Children
o George Massenburg (producer) & Linda Ronstadt (producer & artist) for Dedicated to the One I Love
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Virginia Callaway, Steven Heller (producers) & David Holt (producer & narrator) for Stellaluna


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony for Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Scenes From the Ballet)
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o James Levine (conductor), Bryn Terfel & the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra for Opera Arias - Works of Mozart, Wagner, Borodin
* Best Opera Recording
o Brian Couzens (producer), Richard Hickox (conductor), Philip Langridge, Alan Opie, Janice Watson, the London Symphony Chorus & the City of London Sinfonia for Britten: Peter Grimes
* Best Choral Performance
o Andrew Litton (conductor), Neville Creed, David Hill (chorus masters) & the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor), Yefim Bronfman & the Los Angeles Philharmonic for Bartók: The Three Piano Concertos
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o Earl Wild for The Romantic Master - Works of Saint-Saëns, Handel
* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Ensemble Inter-Contemporain for Boulez: ...Explosante-Fixe...
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o The Cleveland Quartet for Corigliano: String Quartet
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o John Corigliano (composer) & the Cleveland Quartet for Corigliano: String Quartet
* Best Classical Album
o Joanna Nickrenz (producer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Michelle De Young, various artists, the Washington Choral Arts Society Male Chorus, the Washington Oratorio Society Male Chorus & the National Symphony Orchestra for Corigliano: Of Rage and Remembrance

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Herbie Hancock & Jean Hancock (composers) for "Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love)" performed by Herbie Hancock
* Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
o Diane Warren (songwriter) for "Because You Loved Me" (Theme from Up Close & Personal) performed by Céline Dion
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
o David Arnold (composer) for Independence Day
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Michael Kamen (arranger) for "An American Symphony (Mr. Holland's Opus)"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocal(s)
o Alan Broadbent & David Foster (arrangers) for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o LeAnn Rimes for "Blue"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Vince Gill for "Worlds Apart"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Brooks & Dunn for "My Maria"
* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Alison Krauss & Union Station & Vince Gill for "High Lonesome Sound"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Chet Atkins for "Jam Man"
* Best Country Song
o Bill Mack (songwriter) for "Blue" performed by LeAnn Rimes
* Best Country Album
o Billy Williams (producer) & Lyle Lovett (producer & artist) for The Road to Ensenada
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Todd Phillips (producer) for True Life Blues - The Songs of Bill Monroe performed by various artists


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Pete Seeger for Pete
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Bruce Springsteen for The Ghost of Tom Joad


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Neal Joseph & Norman Miller (producers) for Tribute - The Songs of Andrae Crouch performed by various artists
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o dc Talk for Jesus Freak
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Cissy Houston for Face to Face
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Kirk Franklin for Whatcha Lookin' 4
* Best Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Andy Griffith for I Love to Tell the Story - 25 Timeless Hymns
* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus
o Shirley Caesar (choir director) for Just a Word performed by Shirley Caesar's Outreach Convention Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Bob Belden (producer), Phil Schaap (producer & engineer) Phil Schaap & Mark Wilder (engineer) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Michael Brecker for "Cabin Fever"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
o Michael Brecker for Tales From the Hudson
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
o Grover Mitchell for Live at Manchester Craftsmen's Guild
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance
o Cassandra Wilson for New Moon Daughter
* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
o Wayne Shorter for High Life
* Best Latin Jazz Performance
o Paquito D'Rivera for Portraits of Cuba


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Enrique Iglesias for Enrique Iglesias
* Best Tropical Latin Performance
o Rubén Blades for La Rosa de los Vientos
* Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance
o La Mafia for Un Millon de Rosas

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Bill Whelan (composer, lyricist & producer) & various artists for Riverdance

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Vincent Joliet (video producer), Joe Pytka (video director) & The Beatles for "Free as a Bird"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Chips Chipperfield, Neil Aspinall (video producers), Bob Smeaton, Geoff Wonfor (video directors) & The Beatles for The Beatles Anthology


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Enya for The Memory of Trees

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Andy Engel & Tommy Steele (art directors) for Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler) performed by various artists
* Best Recording Package - Boxed
o Arnold Levine & Chika Azuma (art directors) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans
* Best Album Notes
o Bill Kirchner, Bob Belden, George Avakian & Phil Schaap (notes writers) for The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings performed by Miles Davis & Gil Evans



* Best Polka Album
o Jimmy Sturr for Polka! All Night Long


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Toni Braxton for "Un-break My Heart"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o Eric Clapton for "Change the World"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Beatles for "Free as a Bird"
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
o Natalie Cole for "When I Fall in Love" performed by Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Béla Fleck and the Flecktones for "The Sinister Minister"
* Best Pop Album
o Céline Dion for Falling Into You

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien, Francis Buckley & Tommy Vicari for Q's Jook Joint performed by Quincy Jones
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o Lawrence Rock, William Hoekstra (engineers), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony for Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony
* Producer of the Year
o Babyface
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Joanna Nickrenz


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Toni Braxton for "You're Makin' Me High"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Luther Vandross for "Your Secret Love"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Fugees for "Killing Me Softly With His Song"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Babyface (songwriter) for "Exhale (Shoop Shoop)" performed by Whitney Houston
* Best R&B Album
o Tony Rich for Words performed by The Tony Rich Project



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o LL Cool J for "Hey Lover"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Bone Thugs-N-Harmony for "Tha Crossroads"
* Best Rap Album
o The Fugees (producer and artist) for The Score


* Best Reggae Album
o Bunny Wailer for Hall of Fame - A Tribute to Bob Marley's 50th Anniversary


* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
o Sheryl Crow for "If It Makes You Happy"
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Beck for "Where It's At"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Dave Matthews Band for "So Much to Say"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Eric Clapton, Robert Cray, Buddy Guy, Dr. John, B.B. King, Art Neville, Bonnie Raitt & Jimmie Vaughan for "SRV Shuffle"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Smashing Pumpkins for "Bullet With Butterfly Wings"
* Best Metal Performance
o Rage Against the Machine for "Tire Me"
* Best Rock Song
o Tracy Chapman (songwriter) for "Give Me One Reason"
* Best Rock Album
o Sheryl Crow (producer & artist) for Sheryl Crow


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
o Hillary Rodham Clinton for It Takes a Village
* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o Al Franken for Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
o Tony Bennett for Here's to the Ladies



* Best World Music Album
o The Chieftains for Santiago