Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 2000

The 42nd Grammy Awards were held on February 23, 2000. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Matt Serletic (producer), David Thoener (engineer/mixer), Rob Thomas & Santana for "Smooth"

* Album of the Year
o Clive Davis, Jerry "Wonder" Duplessis, Dust Brothers, Alex Gonzales, Charles Goodan, Stephen M. Harris, Lauryn Hill, Art Hodge, Wyclef Jean, Fher Olvera, KC Porter, Dante Ross, Matt Serletic (producers), Mike Couzzi, Benny Faccone, Steve Farrone, Steve Fontano, David Frazer, Jim Gaines, John Gamble, Commissioner Gordon, Andy Grassi, John Karpowich, Glenn Kolotkin, Tom Lord-Alge, Jeff Poe, Tony Prendatt, Anton Pukshansky, Warren Riker, Jim Scott, John Seymour, Matty Spindel, Chris Theis, David Thoener, T-Ray, Alvaro Villagra (engineers/mixers) & Santana for Supernatural

* Song of the Year
o Itaal Shur & Rob Thomas (songwriters) for "Smooth" performed by Santana featuring Rob Thomas

* Best New Artist
o Christina Aguilera



* Best Alternative Music Performance
o Beck for Mutations


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o B. B. King for Blues on the Bayou
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o The Robert Cray Band for Take Your Shoes Off


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Andy Hill (producer) for The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland performed by various artists
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Steven Epstein, David Frost (producers), Graham Greene, Kate Winslet & Wynton Marsalis for Listen to the Storyteller


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Claudio Abbado (conductor), Anne Sofie von Otter, Thomas Quasthoff & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
* Best Opera Recording
o Nicholas Parker (producer), John Eliot Gardiner (conductor), Ian Bostridge, Anne Sofie von Otter, Bryn Terfel, Deborah York, the Monteverdi Choir & the London Symphony Orchestra for Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
* Best Choral Performance
o Robert Shafer (conductor), Betty Scott, Joan McFarland (choir directors), the Maryland Boys Choir, the Shenandoah Conservatory Chorus & the Washington Choir for Britten: War Requiem
* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Charles Dutoit (conductor), Martha Argerich & the Orchestre Symphonie de Montréal for Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o Vladimir Ashkenazy for Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Joseph Jennings (conductor) & Chanticleer for Colors of Love - Works of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener & Rands
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Anne-Sophie Mutter & Lambert Orkis for Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; "Spring" Sonata)
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o Pierre Boulez (composer) & the Ensemble Inter-Contemporain for Boulez: Répons
* Best Classical Album
o Andreas Neubronner (producer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
* Best Classical Crossover Album
o The Chestnut Brass Company & Peter Schickele for Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major "Ole"); Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke - A Horse Opera

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Don Sebesky (composer) for "Joyful Noise Suite"
* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Madonna & William Orbit (songwriters) for "Beautiful Stranger" performed by Madonna
* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Randy Newman (composer) for A Bug's Life
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Don Sebesky (arranger) for "Chelsea Bridge"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Alan Broadbent (arranger) for "Lonely Town" performed by the Charlie Haden Quartet West featuring Shirley Horn


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Shania Twain for "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o George Jones for "Choices"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Dixie Chicks for "Ready to Run"
* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Emmylou Harris, Dolly Parton & Linda Ronstadt for "After the Gold Rush"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Tommy Allsup, Asleep at the Wheel, Floyd Domino, Larry Franklin, Vince Gill & Steve Wariner for "Bob's Breakdowns"
* Best Country Song
o Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain (songwriters) for "Come On Over" performed by Shania Twain
* Best Country Album
o Blake Chancey, Paul Worley (producers), John Guess, Billy Sherrill (engineers/mixers) & the Dixie Chicks for Fly
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for Ancient Tones



* Best Soundtrack Album
o Mark Mancina (producer) & Phil Collins (producer & artist) for Tarzan


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o June Carter Cash for Press On
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Tom Waits for Mule Variations


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Steven Curtis Chapman for Speechless
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Rebecca St. James for Pray
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Shirley Caesar for Christmas with Shirley Caesar
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Yolanda Adams for Mountain High...Valley Low
* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Bill Gaither & Gloria Gaither for Kennedy Center Homecoming
* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
o Carol Cymbala (choir director) for High and Lifted Up performed by the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Orrin Keepnews (producer), Steven Lasker (producer & engineer), Paul Brizzi & Dennis Ferrante (engineers) for The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 - 1973)


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Wayne Shorter for "In Walked Wayne"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group
o Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Roy Haynes, Dave Holland & Pat Metheny for Like Minds
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
o Bob Florence for Serendipity 18
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance
o Diana Krall for When I Look in Your Eyes
* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
o David Sanborn for Inside
* Best Latin Jazz Performance
o Poncho Sanchez for Latin Soul


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Rubén Blades for Tiempos
* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Performance
o Tito Puente for Mambo Birdland
* Best Mexican-American Performance
o Plácido Domingo for 100 Años de Mariachi
* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance
o Chris Perez Band for Resurrection
* Best Tejano Performance
o Los Palominos for Por Eso Te Amo
* Best Salsa Performance
o Los Van Van for Llego...Van Van - Van Van Is Here
* Best Merengue Performance
o Elvis Crespo for Pintame

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o John McDaniel, Stephen Ferrera (producers) & the New Broadway cast with Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat for Annie Get Your Gun

Music Video

* Best Short Form Music Video
o Bart Lipton, Terry Fitzgerald (video producers), Graham Morris, Jonathan Dayton, Todd McFarlane, Valerie Faris (video directors) & KoЯn for "Freak on a Leash"
* Best Long Form Music Video
o Chips Chipperfield & Neil Aspinall (video producers) & Bob Smeaton (video director) for Band of Gypsies - Live at Fillmore East performed by Jimi Hendrix


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Paul Winter for Celtic Solstice

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Buddy Jackson, Ray Benson & Sally Carns (art directors) for Ride With Bob performed by Asleep at the Wheel
* Best Boxed Recording Package
o Arnold Levine & Ron Jaramillo (art directors) for Miles Davis - The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions performed by Miles Davis
* Best Album Notes
o Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for John Coltrane - The Classic Quartet: Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings performed by John Coltrane



* Best Polka Album
o Brave Combo for Polkasonic


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Sarah McLachlan for "I Will Remember You"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o Sting for "Brand New Day"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Santana for "Maria Maria"
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
o Rob Thomas & Santana for "Smooth"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Santana for "El Farol"
* Best Dance Recording
o Mark Taylor (producer & mixer), Brian Rawling (producer) & Cher for "Believe"
* Best Pop Album
o Neil Dorfsman, Simon Osborne (engineers/mixers), Kipper (producer) & Sting (producer & artist) for Brand New Day

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Al Schmitt (engineer) for When I Look in Your Eyes performed by Diana Krall
* Best Engineered Album, Classical
o Markus Heiland (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor), the Peninsula Boys Choir, the San Francisco Girl's Chorus & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
o Walter Afanasieff
* Producer of the Year, Classical
o Adam Abeshouse
* Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
o Club 69


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Whitney Houston for "It's Not Right but It's Okay"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Barry White for "Staying Power"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o TLC for "No Scrubs"
* Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
o Barry White for Staying Power
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Kandi Burruss, Kevin Briggs & Tameka Cottle (songwriters) for "No Scrubs" performed by TLC
* Best R&B Album
o Carlton Lynn, Alvin Speights (engineers/mixers), Dallas Austin (producer) & TLC for Fanmail



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Eminem for "My Name Is"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Erykah Badu & The Roots for "You Got Me"
* Best Rap Album
o Mr. B (engineer/mixer), Jeff Bass, Marky Bass (producers) & Eminem (producer & artist) for The Slim Shady LP


* Best Reggae Album
o Burning Spear for Calling Rastafari


* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
o Sheryl Crow for "Sweet Child O' Mine"
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Lenny Kravitz for "American Woman"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Everlast & Santana for "Put Your Lights On"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Eric Clapton & Santana for "The Calling"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Metallica for "Whiskey in the Jar"
* Best Metal Performance
o Black Sabbath for "Iron Man"
* Best Rock Song
o Flea, John Frusciante, Antony Kiedis & Chad Smith (songwriters) for "Scar Tissue" performed by Red Hot Chili Peppers
* Best Rock Album
o Steve Fontano (engineer/mixer), Clive Davis (producer) & Santana for Supernatural


* Best Spoken Word Album
o LeVar Burton for The Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr.
* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o Chris Rock for Bigger and Blacker


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
o Tony Bennett for Bennett Sings Ellington - Hot & Cool



* Best World Music Album
o Caetano Veloso for Livro