Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 2001

The 43rd Grammy Awards were held on February 21, 2001. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (producers), Steve Lillywhite, Richard Rainey (engineers/mixers) & U2 for "Beautiful Day"

* Album of the Year
o Walter Becker, Donald Fagen (producers), Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Elliot Scheiner (engineers/mixers) & Steely Dan for Two Against Nature

* Song of the Year
o U2 for "Beautiful Day"

* Best New Artist
o Shelby Lynne



* Best Alternative Music Album
o Nigel Godrich (producer & engineer/mixer) & Radiohead (producer & artist) for Kid A


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o Simon Climie (producer), Alan Douglas (engineer), Eric Clapton (producer & artist) & B. B. King for Riding With the King
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Tony Braunagel (producer), Joe McGrath, Terry Becker (engineers/mixers), Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band for Shoutin' In Key


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Joseph Miskulin (engineer/mixer & producer), Dan Rudin & Brent Truitt (engineers/mixers) & Riders in the Sky for Woody's Roundup Featuring Riders in the Sky
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o David Rapkin (producer) & Jim Dale for Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Stephen Johns (producer), Mike Clements (engineer), Sir Simon Rattle (conductor) & the Berliner Philharmonic for Mahler: Sym. No. 10
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Cecilia Bartoli & Il Giardino Armonico for The Vivaldi Album (Dell'aura al sussurrar; Alma oppressa, Etc.)
* Best Opera Recording
o Martin Sauer (producer), Jean Chatauret (engineer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kim Begley, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Henschel, Markus Hollop, Eva Jenis, Torsten Kerl & the Orchestre de l'Opera Nationale de Lyon for Busoni: Doktor Faust
* Best Choral Performance
o Karen Wilson (producer), Don Harder (engineer), Helmuth Rilling (conductor) & the Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra & Chorus for Penderecki: Credo
* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Grace Row (producer), Charles Harbutt (engineer), Roger Norrington (conductor), Joshua Bell & the London Philharmonic for Maw: Violin Concerto
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o Tobias Lehmann (producer), Jens Schünemann (engineer) & Sharon Isbin for Dreams of a World (Works of Lauro, Ruiz-Pipo, Duarte, Etc.)
* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Christian Gausch (producer), Wolf-Dieter Karwatky (engineer) & the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra for Shadow Dances (Stravinsky Miniatures - Tango; Suite No. 1; Octet, etc.)
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Da-Hong Seetoo, Max Wilcox (producers & engineers) & the Emerson String Quartet for Shostakovich: The String Quartets
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o George Crumb (composer) & Thomas Conlin for Crumb: Star-Child
* Best Classical Album
o Da-Hong Seetoo & Max Wilcox (producers & engineers) & the Emerson String Quartet for Shostakovich: The String Quartets
* Best Classical Crossover Album
o Steven Epstein (producer), Richard King (engineer), Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer & Mark O'Connor for Appalachian Journey

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o John Williams (composer) for "Theme From Angela's Ashes"
* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Randy Newman (songwriter) for "When She Loved Me" (From Toy Story 2) performed by Sarah McLachlan
* Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Bill Bernstein, Thomas Newman (producers), Dennis Sands, Thomas Newman (engineers) & Thomas Newman (composer) for American Beauty
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Chick Corea (arranger) for "Spain for Sextet & Orchestra"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Vince Mendoza (arranger) for "Both Sides Now" performed by Joni Mitchell


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Faith Hill for "Breathe"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Johnny Cash for "Solitary Man"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Asleep at the Wheel for "Cherokee Maiden"
* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Faith Hill & Tim McGraw for "Let's Make Love"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Alison Brown & Béla Fleck for "Leaving Cottondale"
* Best Country Song
o Mark D. Sanders & Tia Sillers (songwriters) for "I Hope You Dance" performed by Lee Ann Womack
* Best Country Album
o Byron Gallimore (producer), Julian King, Mike Shipley (engineers/mixers) & Faith Hill (producer & artist) for Breathe
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Steve Buckingham (producer), Gary Paczosa (engineer/mixer) & Dolly Parton for The Grass is Blue



* Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Danny Bramson & Cameron Crowe (producers) for Almost Famous performed by various artists


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Mark Linett (engineer) & Dave Alvin (producer & artist) for Public Domain - Songs from the Wild Land
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Malcolm Burn (engineer & producer), Jim Watts (engineer) & Emmylou Harris for Red Dirt Girl
* Best Native American Music Album
o Tom Bee (producer) & Douglas Spotted Eagle (producer & engineer/mixer) for Gathering of Nations Pow Wow performed by various artists


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Dennis Herring (producer & engineer/mixer), Rich Hasal (engineer/mixer) & Jars of Clay for If I Left the Zoo
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Dino Elefante, John Elefante (producers), David Hall, J.R. McNeely (engineers/mixers) & Petra for Double Take
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Bubba Smith, Michael E. Mathis (producers) & Shirley Caesar (producer & artist) for You Can Make It
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Warryn 'Baby Dubb' Campbell (producer) & Mary Mary for Thankful
* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Brent King, Alan Shulman (engineers), Ricky Skaggs (producer & artist) & Kentucky Thunder for Soldier of the Cross
* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
o Carol Cymbala & Oliver Wells (producers) for Live - God Is Working performed by The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Steve Berkowitz, Seth Rothstein (producers), Phil Schaap (producer & engineer), Michael Brooks, Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer, Woody Pornpitaksuk, Ken Robertson, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder (engineers) for Louis Armstrong: The Complete Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Pat Metheny for "(Go) Get It"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
o Rob 'Wacko' Hunter (engineer/mixer & producer), Branford Marsalis (producer) & the Branford Marsalis Quartet for Contemporary Jazz
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
o James Farber (engineer/mixer) & Joe Lovano (producer & artist) for 52nd Street Themes
* Best Jazz Vocal Album
o Erik Zobler (engineer/mixer), George Duke (producer) & Dianne Reeves for In the Moment - Live in Concert
* Best Contemporary Jazz Album
o Richard Battaglia, Robert Battaglia (engineers/mixers), Béla Fleck (engineer/mixer & producer) & Béla Fleck and the Flecktones for Outbound
* Best Latin Jazz Album
o Jon Fausty (engineer/mixer) & Chucho Valdés for Live at the Village Vanguard


* Best Latin Pop Album
o Adam Blackburn, Eric Schilling, Marcelo Añez, Sebastián Krys (engineers), Tim Mitchell (producer) & Shakira (producer & artist) for Shakira - MTV Unplugged
* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
o Freddy Piñero Jr, Gustavo Celis, Javier Garza, Mauricio Guerrero, Scott Canto, Sebastián Krys (engineers), Emilio Estefan, George Noriega, Robert Blades (producers) & Gloria Estefan for Alma Caribeña
* Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
o Carlos Ceballos (engineer/mixer) & Pepe Aguilar (producer & artist) for Por Una Mujer Bonita
* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
o Humberto Gatica (engineer & producer) & La Ley for Uno
* Best Tejano Album
o Edward Pérez, Greg García, (engineers), Freddie Martínez, Hugo Guerrero (engineers & producers) & The Legends for ¿Qué Es Música Tejana?
* Best Salsa Album
o Jon Fausty (engineer/mixer), Eddie Palmieri & Tito Puente (producers & artists) for Masterpiece/Obra Maestra
* Best Merengue Album
o David Hewitt, Hector Ivan Rosa (engineers/mixers) & Olga Tañón (producer & artist) for Olga Viva, Viva Olga

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Frank Filipetti (engineer/mixer & producer), Guy Babylon & Paul Bogaev, Chris Montan (producers), Elton John (composer), Tim Rice (lyricist) & the original Broadway cast for Elton John and Tim Rice's Aida

Music Video

* Best Short Form Music Video
o Tina Nakane (video producer), Jesse Peretz (video director) & Foo Fighters for "Learn to Fly"
* Best Long Form Music Video
o Andrew Solt (video producer & director), Greg Vines, Leslie Tong & Yoko Ono (producers) for Gimme Some Truth - The Making of John Lennon's Imagine Album performed by John Lennon


New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Gary Barlough, Peter R. Kelsey (engineers/mixers) & Kitaro (producer & artist) for Thinking of You

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Kevin Reagan (art director) for Music performed by Madonna
* Best Boxed Recording Package
o Arnold Levine & Frank Harkins (art directors) for Miles Davis & John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961 performed by Miles Davis & John Coltrane
* Best Album Notes
o Bob Blumenthal (notes writer) for Miles Davis & John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955-1961 performed by Miles Davis & John Coltrane



* Best Polka Album
o Jon Dickson, Ken Irwin (engineer), Tom Pick (engineer & producer) & Jimmy Sturr for Touched by a Polka


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Macy Gray for "I Try"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o Sting for "She Walks This Earth (Soberana Rosa)"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Steely Dan for "Cousin Dupree"
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
o B.B. King & Dr. John for "Is You Is, or Is You Ain't (My Baby)"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Brian Setzer for "Caravan" performed by the Brian Setzer Orchestra
* Best Dance Recording
o Michael Mangini, Steve Greenberg (producers & mixers) & Baha Men for "Who Let the Dogs Out"
* Best Pop Vocal Album
o Elliot Scheiner, Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols (engineers/mixers), Donald Fagen, Walter Becker (producers) & Steely Dan for Two Against Nature
* Best Pop Instrumental Album
o Dan Gellert (engineer/mixer) & Joe Jackson (producer & artist) for Symphony No. 1

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Dave Russell, Elliot Scheiner, Phil Burnett & Roger Nichols (engineers) for Two Against Nature performed by Steely Dan
* Best Engineered Album, Classical
o John Eargle (engineer) & Zdenek Macal (conductor) for Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World"
* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
o Dr. Dre
* Producer of the Year, Classical
o Steven Epstein
* Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical
o Hex Hector


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Toni Braxton for "He Wasn't Man Enough"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o D'Angelo for "Untitled (How Does It Feel)"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Destiny's Child for "Say My Name"
* Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
o The Temptations for Ear-Resistible
* Best R&B Song
o La Shawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, LeToya Lucket, LaTavia Roberson & Kelendria Rowland for "Say My Name" performed by Destiny's Child
* Best R&B Album
o Russell "The Dragon" Elevado (engineer/mixer) & D'Angelo (engineer/mixer, producer & artist) for Voodoo



* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Eminem for "The Real Slim Shady"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Dr. Dre & Eminem for "Forgot about Dre"
* Best Rap Album
o Dr. Dre, Richard Huredia (engineers/mixers) & Eminem (producer & artist) for The Marshall Mathers LP


* Best Reggae Album
o Beenie Man for Art and Life


* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
o Sheryl Crow for "There Goes the Neighborhood"
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Lenny Kravitz for "Again"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o U2 for "Beautiful Day"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Michael Kamen (conductor), Metallica & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra for "The Call of Ktulu"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Rage Against the Machine for "Guerrilla Radio"
* Best Metal Performance
o Deftones for "Elite"
* Best Rock Song
o Scott Stapp & Mark Tremonti (songwriters) for "With Arms Wide Open" performed by Creed
* Best Rock Album
o Adam Kasper (engineer/mixer & producer) & Foo Fighters (producer & artist) for There Is Nothing Left to Lose


* Best Spoken Word Album
o Rick Harris, John Runnette (producers) & Sidney Poitier for The Measure of a Man
* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o John Runnette (producer) & George Carlin for Braindroppings


Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
o Allen Sides, Geoff Foster (engineers/mixers), Larry Klein (producer) & Joni Mitchell (producer & artist) for Both Sides Now



* Best World Music Album
o Antônio 'Moogie' Canàzio (engineer/mixer & producer), Caetano Veloso (producer) & João Gilberto for João Voz e Violão