Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 2005

The 47th Grammy Awards were held on February 13, 2005 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. They were hosted by Queen Latifah, and televised in the United States by CBS. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award winners:

Record of the Year

John Burk (producer), Terry Howard, Al Schmitt (engineers/mixers), Ray Charles & Norah Jones for "Here We Go Again"

Album of the Year

John Burk, Don Mizell, Phil Ramone, Herbert Waltl (producers), Terry Howard (producer & engineer/mixer), Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt, Ed Thacker (engineers/mixers), Robert Hadley, Doug Sax (mastering engineers), Ray Charles & various artists for Genius Loves Company

Song of the Year

John Mayer for "Daughters"

Best New Artist

Maroon 5


Best Alternative Music Album
Wilco for A Ghost is Born


Best Traditional Blues Album
Etta James for Blues to the Bone
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Keb' Mo' for Keep It Simple


Best Musical Album for Children
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (producers) for cELLAbration! A Tribute to Ella Jenkins performed by various artists
Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Tom Chapin for The Train They Call the City of New Orleans


Best Orchestral Performance
Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
Best Classical Vocal Performance
Susan Graham for Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; the Housatonic at Stockbridge, etc.)
Best Opera Recording
Martin Sauer (producer), René Jacobs (conductor), Patrizia Ciofi, Veronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo for Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Best Choral Performance
Robert Spano (conductor) & Norman Mackenzie (choir director) for Berlioz: Requiem performed by Frank Lopardo & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
Andre Previn (conductor) & Anne-Sophie Mutter for Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, the Boston Symphony Orchestra & the London Symphony Orchestra
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
David Russell for Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, etc.)
Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for Carlos Chavez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
Best Chamber Music Performance
Martha Argerich & Mikhail Pletnev for Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella _ Suite for Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
John Adams (composer) for On the Transmigration of Souls performed by Lorin Maazel, the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic
Best Classical Album
John Adams, Lawrence Rock (producers), Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
Best Classical Crossover Album
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet for LAGQ's Guitar Heroes


Best Comedy Album
Jon Stewart and the cast of The Daily Show for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents ... America: A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction

Composing and arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
Paquito D'Rivera (composer) for "Merengue" performed by Yo-Yo Ma
Best Instrumental Arrangement
Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Past Present and Future" performed by The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Victor Vanacore (arranger) for "Over the Rainbow" performed by Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis


Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Gretchen Wilson for "Redneck Woman"
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Tim McGraw for "Live Like You Were Dying"
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
Dixie Chicks for "Top of the World"
Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
Loretta Lynn & Jack White for "Portland Oregon"
Best Country Instrumental Performance
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas for "Earl's Breakdown"
Best Country Song
Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman (songwriters) for "Live Like You Were Dying" performed by Tim McGraw
Country Album
Loretta Lynn for Van Lear Rose
Best Bluegrass Album
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for Brand New Strings


Best Dance Recording
Britney Spears for "Toxic"
Best Electronic/Dance Album
Basement Jaxx for Kish Kash


Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Zach Braff (compilation producer) & various artists for Garden State
Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh for "Into the West" (from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) performed by Annie Lennox
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Howard Shore (composer) for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King


Best Traditional Folk Album
Steve Fishell, David Macias & Tamara Saviano (producers) for Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs of Stephen Foster performed by various artists
Best Contemporary Folk Album
Steve Earle for The Revolution Starts ... Now
Best Native American Music Album
Bill Miller for Cedar Dream Songs
Best Hawaiian Music Album
Charles Michael Brotman (producer) & various artists for Slack Key Guitar Volume 2


Best Gospel Performance
Ray Charles & Gladys Knight for "Heaven Help Us All"
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Steven Curtis Chapman for All Things New
Best Rock Gospel Album
Third Day for Wire
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
Ben Harper & the Blind Boys of Alabama for There Will Be a Light
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
Smokie Norful for Nothing Without You
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Randy Travis for Worship and Faith
Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir for Live ... This is Your House


Best Historical Album
Daniel Cooper, Michael Gray (compilation producers), Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker (mastering engineers) for Night Train to Nashville: Music City Rhythm and Blues, 1945-1970 performed by various artists


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Herbie Hancock for "Speak Like a Child"
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
McCoy Tyner with Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride and Lewis Nash for Illuminations
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Maria Schneider Orchestra for Concert in the Garden
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Nancy Wilson for R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Bill Frisell for Unspeakable
Best Latin Jazz Album
Charlie Haden for Land of the Sun


Best Latin Pop Album
Marc Anthony for Amar Sin Mentiras
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
Israel Lopez "Cachao" for ¡Ahora Si!
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
Intocable for Intimamente
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
Ozomatli for Street Signs
Best Best Tejano Album
David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda for Polkas, Gritos y Acordeones
Best Salsa/Merengue Album
The Spanish Harlem Orchestra featuring Rubén Blades for Across 110th Street

Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album
Stephen Schwartz (producer & composer/lyricist) for Wicked performed by the original Broadway cast with Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video
Alex & Martin (video directors), Grace Bodie (video producer) & U2 for "Vertigo"
Best Long Form Music Video
David Leland (video director), Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison, Jon Kamen (video producers) & various artists for Concert for George

New Age

Best New Age Album
Will Ackerman for Returning

Packaging and Notes

Best Recording Package
Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel (art directors) for A Ghost Is Born performed by Wilco
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Stefan Sagmeister (art director) for Once in a Lifetime performed by Talking Heads
Best Album Notes
Loren Schoenberg (notes writer) for The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)


Best Polka Album
Brave Combo for Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Norah Jones for "Sunrise"
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
John Mayer for "Daughters"
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
Los Lonely Boys for "Heaven"
Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
Ray Charles and Norah Jones for "Here We Go Again"
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
Ben Harper for "11th Commandment"
Best Pop Vocal Album
Ray Charles and various artists for Genius Loves Company
Best Pop Instrumental Album
James Jensen (producer) & various artists for Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar

Production and engineering

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker (engineers) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Jack Renner (engineer) for Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra performed by Robert Spano
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Jacques Lu Cont (remixer) for "It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)" performed by No Doubt
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
John Shanks
Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost


Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Alicia Keys for "If I Ain't Got You"
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Prince for "Call My Name"
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Usher and Alicia Keys for "My Boo"
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Prince for "Musicology"
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Jill Scott for "Cross My Mind"
Best R&B Song
Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly and Kanye West (songwriters) for "You Don't Know My Name" performed by Alicia Keys
Best R&B Album
Alicia Keys for The Diary of Alicia Keys
Best Contemporary R&B Album
Usher for Confessions


Best Rap Solo Performance
Jay-Z for "99 Problems"
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
The Black Eyed Peas for "Let's Get It Started"
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Usher featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris for "Yeah!"
Best Rap Song
Miri Ben Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West (songwriters) for "Jesus Walks" performed by Kanye West
Best Rap Album
Kanye West for The College Dropout


Best Reggae Album
Toots & The Maytals for True Love


Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Bruce Springsteen for "Code of Silence"
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
U2 for "Vertigo"
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Brian Wilson for "Mrs. O'Leary's Cow"
Best Hard Rock Performance
Velvet Revolver for "Slither"
Best Metal Performance
Motörhead for "Whiplash"
Best Rock Song
Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge and Larry Mullen (songwriters) for "Vertigo" performed by U2
Best Rock Album
Green Day for American Idiot

Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
Al Schmitt (surround mix engineer), Robert Hadley & Doug Sax (surround mastering) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists


Best Spoken Word Album
Bill Clinton for My Life

Trad Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Rod Stewart for Stardust ... The Great American Songbook Volume III


Best Traditional World Music Album
Ladysmith Black Mambazo for Raise Your Spirit Higher
Best Contemporary World Music Album
Youssou N'Dour for Egypt

Special Merit Awards

Grammy Hall of Fame Award

"Alexander's Ragtime Band" (Victor, 1911) performed by Arthur Collins & Byron Harlan
"All of Me" (Columbia, 1932) performed by Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
"America the Beautiful" (ABC/TRC, 1972) performed by Ray Charles
"Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?" (Brunswick, 1932) performed by Bing Crosby
"Bye Bye Blackbird" (Victor, 1926) performed by Gene Austin
"California, Here I Come" (Brunswick, 1924) performed by Al Jolson with the Isham Jones Orchestra
"Embraceable You" (Commodore, 1944) performed by Billie Holiday
"Lester Leaps In" (Vocalion, 1939) performed by Count Basie's Kansas City 7
Let It Bleed (London, 1969) performed by The Rolling Stones
"Love Me or Leave Me" (Columbia, 1928) performed by Ruth Etting
"Lullaby of Broadway" (Brunswick, 1935) performed by Dick Powell
Meet Me In St. Louis - Soundtrack (Decca, 1944) performed by Judy Garland
"No Woman No Cry" (Island, 1974) performed by Bob Marley
"One For My Baby" (Capitol, 1958) performed by Frank Sinatra
"Peter Gunn" (RCA, 1959) performed by Henry Mancini
"Puttin' on the Ritz" (Brunswick, 1930) performed by Harry Richman with Earl Burtnett & His Los Angeles Biltmore Hotel Orchestra
"Thanks For the Memory" (Decca, 1938) performed by Bob Hope & Shirley Ross
"They Can't Take That Away From Me" (Brunswick, 1937) performed by Fred Astaire with Johnny Green & His Orchestra
"Vaya Con Dios (May God Be With You)" (Capitol, 1953) performed by Les Paul & Mary Ford
"The Very Thought of You" (Victor, 1934) performed by Ray Noble & His Orchestra