Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1974

The 16th Grammy Awards were held in 1974, and were broadcast live on American television. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the year 1973.

Award winners:

* Record of the Year
o Joel Dorn (producer) & Roberta Flack for "Killing Me Softly With His Song"

* Album of the Year
o Stevie Wonder (producer & artist) for Innervisions

* Song of the Year
o Charles Fox & Norman Gimbel (songwriters) for "Killing Me Softly With His Song" performed by Roberta Flack

* Best New Artist
o Bette Midler


* Best Recording for Children
o Joe Raposo (producer) for Sesame Street Live performed by the Sesame Street cast


* Best Classical Performance - Orchestra
o Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
* Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
o Edward Downes (conductor), Leontyne Price & the New Philharmonia Orchestra for Puccini: Heroines
* Best Opera Recording
o Tom Mowrey (producer), Leonard Bernstein (conductor), Marilyn Horne, Tom Krause, Adriana Maliponte, James McCracken 7 the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus for Bizet: Carmen
* Best Choral Performance, Classical (other than opera)
o Andre Previn (conductor), Arthur Oldham (choir director) & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Walton: Belshazzer's Feast
o Georg Solti (conductor), Vladimir Ashkenazy & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Beethoven: Concerti (5) for Piano and Orchestra
* Best Classical Performance Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (without orchestra)
o Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz Plays Scriabin
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Gunther Schuller (conductor) & the New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble for Joplin: The Red Back Book
* Album of the Year, Classical
o Thomas Z. Shepard (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


* Best Comedy Recording
o Cheech and Chong for Los Cochinos

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Gato Barbieri (composer) for "Last Tango in Paris" performed by various artists
* Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or a Television Special
o Neil Diamond (composer) for Jonathan Livingston Seagull performed by various artists
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Quincy Jones (arranger) for "Summer in the City"
* Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o George Martin (arranger) for "Live and Let Die" performed by Paul McCartney & Wings


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Olivia Newton-John for "Let Me Be There"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Charlie Rich for "Behind Closed Doors"
* Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group
o Rita Coolidge & Kris Kristofferson for "From the Bottle to the Bottom"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Steve Mandell & Eric Weissberg for "Dueling Banjos"
* Best Country Song
o Kenny O'Dell (songwriter) for "Behind Closed Doors" performed by Charlie Rich


* Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording (including traditional blues)
o Doc Watson for Then and Now


* Best Gospel Performance
o Blackwood Brothers for Release Me (From My Sin)
* Best Soul Gospel Performance
o Dixie Hummingbirds for "Loves Me Like a Rock"
* Best Inspirational Performance
o The Bill Gaither Trio for Let's Just Praise the Lord


* Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist
o Art Tatum for God Is in the House
* Best Jazz Performance by a Group
o Supersax for Supersax Plays Bird
* Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band
o Woody Herman for Giant Steps

Musical Show

* Best Score From the Original Cast Show Album
o Stephen Sondheim (composer), Goddard Lieberson (producer) & the original cast (Glynis Johns, Len Cariou, Hermoine Gingold, Victoria Mallory, Patricia Elliott & Teri Ralston) for A Little Night Music

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o Wilkes & Braun (art director) for Tommy performed by the London Symphony Orchestra & Choir
* Best Album Notes
o Dan Morgenstern (notes writer) for God Is in the House performed by Art Tatum
* Best Album Notes - Classical
o Glenn Gould (notes writer) for Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano (Complete) performed by Glenn Gould


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Roberta Flack for "Killing Me Softly With His Song"
* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Stevie Wonder for "You Are the Sunshine of My Life"
* Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo, Group or Chorus
o Gladys Knight & the Pips for "Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Eumir Deodato for "Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Malcolm Cecil & Robert Margouleff (engineers) for Innervisions performed by Stevie Wonder
* Best Classical Engineered Recording
o Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Ray Moore (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the New York Philharmonic for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Aretha Franklin for "Master of Eyes"
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o Stevie Wonder for "Superstition"
* Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo, Group or Chorus
o Gladys Knight & the Pips for "Midnight Train to Georgia"
* Best R&B Instrumental Performance
o Ramsey Lewis for "Hang on Sloopy"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Stevie Wonder (songwriter) for "Superstition"


* Best Spoken Word Recording
o Richard Harris for Jonathan Livingston Seagull