Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Home

Grammy Records
Award Categories
Awards by Year :
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009

Grammy Awards of 1987

The 29th Grammy Awards were held in 1987. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.

Award Winners

* Record of the Year
o Russ Titelman (producer), Steve Winwood (producer & artist) for "Higher Love"

* Album of the Year
o Paul Simon (producer & artist) for Graceland

* Song of the Year
o Burt Bacharach & Carole Bayer Sager (songwriters) for "That's What Friends Are For" performed by Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight & Stevie Wonder

* Best New Artist
o Bruce Hornsby & the Range


* Best Traditional Blues Recording
o Albert Collins, Johnny Copeland & Robert Cray for Showdown!


* Best Recording for Children
o Jim Henson, Kathryn King & Geri Van Rees (producers) for The Alphabet performed by the Sesame Street cast


* Best Classical Orchestral Recording
o Michael Haas (producer), Georg Solti (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Liszt: A Faust Symphony
* Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance
o Andre Previn (conductor), Kathleen Battle & the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra for Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart
* Best Opera Recording
o Elizabeth Ostrow (producer), John Mauceri (conductor), James Billings, Joyce Castle, Maris Clement, David Eisler, Jack Harrold, John Lankston, Erie Mills, Scott Reeve & the New York City Opera Orchestra for Bernstein: Candide
* Best Choral Performance (other than opera)
o James Levine (conductor), Margaret Hillis (choir director) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Orff: Carmina Burana
* Best Classical Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists (with or without orchestra)
o Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma for Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonata No. 4 in C & Variations
* Best Contemporary Composition
o Witold Lutosławski (composer) & Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor) for Lutosławski: Symphony No. 3
* Best Classical Album
o Thomas Frost (producer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985


* Best Comedy Recording
o Bill Cosby for Those of You With or Without Children, You'll Understand

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o John Barry (composer) for Out of Africa
* Best Arrangement on an Instrumental
o Patrick Williams (arranger) for "Suite Memories" performed by Bill Watrous & Patrick Williams
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals
o David Foster (arranger) for "Somewhere" performed by Barbra Streisand


* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female
o Reba McEntire for "Whoever's in New England"
* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male
o Ronnie Milsap for Lost in the Fifties Tonight
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o The Judds for "Grandpa (Tell Me 'Bout the Good Old Days)"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance (orchestra, group or soloist)
o Ricky Skaggs for "Raisin' the Dickins"
* Best Country Song
o Jamie O'Hara (songwriter) for "Grandpa (Tell Me 'Bout the Good Old Days)" performed by The Judds


* Best Traditional Folk Recording
o Doc Watson for Riding the Midnight Train
* Best Contemporary Folk Recording
o Al Bunetta, Dan Einstein & Hank Neuberger (producers) for Tribute to Steve Goodman performed by various artists


* Best Gospel Performance, Female
o Sandi Patti for Morning Like This
* Best Gospel Performance, Male
o Philip Bailey for Triumph
* Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
o Deniece Williams & Sandi Patti for "They Say"
* Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female
o Deniece Williams for "I Surrender All"
* Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male
o Al Green for "Going Away"
* Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus
o The Winans for Let My People Go


* Best Historical Album
o Aziz Goksel & Bob Porter (producers) for Atlantic Rhythm and Blues 1947-1974, Vols. 1-7 performed by various artists


* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
o Diane Schuur for Timeless
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male
o Bobby McFerrin for "Round Midnight"
* Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group
o 2+2 Plus for Free Fall
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist
o Miles Davis for Tutu
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group
o Wynton Marsalis for J Mood
* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band
o Doc Severinsen for The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
* Best Jazz Fusion Performance, Vocal or Instrumental
o Bob James & David Sanborn for Double Vision


* Best Latin Pop Performance
o Jose Feliciano for "Le Lo Lai"
* Best Tropical Latin Performance
o Rubén Blades for Escenas
* Best Mexican-American Performance
o Flaco Jimenez for Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio

Musical Show

* Best Cast Show Album
o Thomas Z. Shepard (producer) & the original 1986 cast for Follies in Concert

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short Form
o Dire Straits for "Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms"
* Best Music Video, Long Form
o Michael Apted (video director) & Sting for Bring on the Night


New Age

* Best New Age Recording
o Andreas Vollenweider for Down to the Moon

Packaging and Notes

* Best Album Package
o Eiko Ishioka (art director) for Tutu performed by Miles Davis
* Best Album Notes
o Andrew Sarris, Frank Conroy, Gary Giddins, Jonathan Schwartz, Murray Kempton, Stephen Holden & Wilfrid Sheed for The Voice - The Columbia Years 1943-1952 performed by Frank Sinatra



* Best Polka Recording
o Eddie Blazonczyk for Another Polka Celebration performed by Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
o Jimmy Sturr for I Remember Warsaw performed by Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra


* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female
o Barbra Streisand for The Broadway Album
* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male
o Steve Winwood for "Higher Love"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight & Stevie Wonder for "That's What Friends Are For"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance, (Orchestra, Group or Soloist)
o Harold Faltermeyer & Steve Stevens for "Top Gun Anthem"

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
o Jason Corsaro & Tom Lord-Alge (engineers) for Back in the High Life performed by Steve Winwood
* Best Engineered Recording, Classical
o Paul Goodman (engineer) & Vladimir Horowitz for Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985
* Producer of the Year (Non-Classical)
o Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis
* Classical Producer of the Year
o Thomas Frost


* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female
o Anita Baker for Rapture
* Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male
o James Brown for "Living in America"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Prince & the Revolution for "Kiss"
* Best R&B Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist)
o Yellowjackets for "And You Know That"
* Best Rhythm & Blues Song
o Anita Baker, Gary Bias & Louis A. Johnson (songwriters) for "Sweet Love" performed by Anita Baker


* Best Reggae Recording
o Steel Pulse for Babylon the Bandit


* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female
o Tina Turner for "Back Where You Started"
* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
o Robert Palmer for "Addicted to Love"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Eurythmics for "Missionary Man"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist)
o The Art of Noise & Duane Eddy for "Peter Gunn"


* Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Recording
o Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Chips Moman, Ricky Nelson, Roy Orbison, Carl Perkins & Sam Phillips for Interviews From the Class of '55 Recording Sessions